Barnby Dun and Thorpe in Balne Schools

1818:  Barnby population 433; Thorpe in Balne population 106 - Endowments:  A School, in which 20 chidlren receive instruction, the master is paid by the parents, except £2.8s.0d. per annum left by Lady Sunderland, for the educaiton of 6 childre; Mr G. Martin likewise pays £4 to the master, being a rent-charge upon his estate, by will of his uncle.  An allotment of land was made on the inclosure of the parish which let for from £16 to £20 a year, and is vested in the hands of trustees, out of which they have power to give a part to the pindar, and the residue, which amounts to £11 per annum, to a schoolmaster for educating 17 poor children.  Other Institutions:  None.  Note:  The poorer classes have not sufficient means of educating their children.  (Parochial Returns, Education of the Poor, 1818)
1833:  Barnby population 440 - Three Daily Schools; one of which, containing 40 males and 9 females, is partly supported by an endowment of £19.8s.0d. per annum, for which 25 of the above number are taught to read; if taught writing or arithmetic the parents pay in addition; the remainder of the children are instructed wholly at the expense of their parents; in the other two Schools are 44 females, whose instruction is paid for by their parents.  One Sunday School of 40 males and 28 females, is supported by subscription.
Thorpe in Balne population 121 - One Daily School, containing 38 children of both sexes, in endowed with £5 per annum, for which 6 are taught to read; the rest are paid for by their parents.  (Abstract of Education Returns, 1833).
Margaret Frank:  My interest in Barnby upon Dunn is because my Mapplebeck maternal ancestors originated there.  So I thought I'd look up my gt grandfather, his twin and their fellow scholars for you.  As an aside I found amongst the families Mary Ann Dumberline age 71 whose occupation was Midwife and Cow keeper, so I guess she had delivered all the children in the 1851 census.

1851 census and scholars list for village of Barnby upon Dunn near Doncaster
There were many children who appeared of school age, between 4 and 12 years who were not listed as scholars so I did not include them. In some families the boys were scholars but the girls were not described as scholars. Some children appear to have been employed while still of school age so I have not included them.
In this village there appeared to be many pauper families and also a surprising[ to me] number of “craftsmen or master tradesman” my own great great grandfather included.
There were three sets of 6 years old twins in the village, I thought at first, but on closer reading think one set were entered twice My great grandfather Thomas and his brother William Mapplebeck being one set. Then I found Joseph and Ann Wittles age 6 also, living with their parents and siblings but lo and behold a few pages further on I found a family with the exact same names ages and details including the twins Joseph and Ann but at a different address .
Teachers 
Sarah Stevenson age 71 a widow who was listed as ” a pauper and teaches at school”
Matthias Beal age 51widower who lived with older daughter and son John age 11

Family surname and father‘s [or head of household] occupation
Childs name and age
NEEDHAM Agricultural labourer: Joseph 8
LANGFIELD Agricultural Labourer: Elizabeth 11; Thomas 7
ROWBOTTON Cordwainer: Hannah Elizabeth 5
MAPPLEBECK Master Harnass Maker: Mary 8; William 6; Thomas 6[ Thomas was 10 minutes younger than William on the birth certificates which I have]
SHAW Master Cordwainer: George 7; Sarah 5
LAPIDGE Ag Lab: Anne 6
RIDGE Ag Lab: Harrier 9 [she is female and this is the transcription as I read it]; George 7
BOOTH Ag Lab: Benjamin 9
BROUGHTON Master Tailor: Alfred 12; Charles 9
CHESWICK Journey Man Miller[The gf was a Master Corn Miller]: William11
BUTLER Ag Lab: Henry 7
WITHAM female Worker in the land: Mary 5 her niece
BUTLER Ag Lab: George 9
HEATON Master Tailor: William 13; Emma 9
WILSON Shepherd: James 9 ; William 7
RUSHLEY pauper Ag Lab: Sarh 12; William 6
SCHOLES pauper Launderess: John 9
PEARON Master Carpenter: John Hepworth 9 his cousin
MANNERS Master Carpenter: Elizabeth 8
WITTLES Ag Lab: Joseph 6 [twin]; Ann 6 [twin]
TEAL Ag Lab: Caroline 6
MASON Ag Lab: John 7
BALEY Ag Lab: John 11; William 7
WALKER Farmer: Harry Chester 10 his nephew
GREGORY Ag Lab: Rhoda 7
MILNES Waterman and Seaman: Sarah Ann 8; William 6; John 4
SYLVESTER Coal merchant: John 15; Ann 12; Emily 10; Caroline 8; Elizabeth 6; Selina 4
TAYLOR Inn Keeper and House Carpenter: Maria 11; Susan 9; William 5
COX Ag Lab: George 12
BEELEY Farmer and Maltser: George 12; Elizabeth 8
JACQUES Ag Lab: Betty 7 granddaughter
STEVENSON Ag Lab: Sarah Ann 6
LILL Ag Lab: Edward 7; William4
LEE Master Shoemaker: Eliza 11; Charles 9; Tom 6
REED Master Bricklayer: Sarah10; Mary 8; John 5
LEE Farmer: Eliza 13; John 11; Christiana 9; William 7; Martha 5
PEARSON Farmer and his son Master Carpenter: William White 7 grandson; John 6 grandson
CAUSENS Blacksmith: Hannah 15
SAXTON Ag Lab and Grocer: Ann Elizabeth 12
BEAL Schoolmaster: John 11
RAWLET Ag Lab: John 5
HAMMOND Farmer : John 7
STONES Ag Lab: Stephen Hartley 10
STACEY Ag Lab: Thomas 9; William 7; Aaron 5
ADAMS Ag Lab: Mary 12; Robert 8
JACQUES Ag Lab: Mary 9; John 7
Also near the end of the census return between Stacey and Adams comes The Wittle twins and their family again in a different house. Transcription error ?Or did they move house overnight? 

http://www.barnbydunoldschool.co.uk/html/history.html

Thank you, also, to Margaret Frank for this transcription of scholars and schoolmaster from the Thorpe in Balne 1851 census:

School master Robert Smith

Birton Farm Lab: Haigh 6; Hariot 8

Brewster Farm Lab: Meliscent 12

Crowcroft Labourer: Henry 11; John 8; Martin 6

Hill Farm Lab: Martha  6; William 9

Langfield: Elisabeth gd 12

Lawson: Henry son in law 12

Parkin-Coates pauper and labourer: George 5; John 7

Rhodes at home: Jane 10

Wardingley farm Lab: Mary Ann 8; Charles 6

Wilson farm Lab: John 6; Charles 4


Comments