Hertfordshire Schools pre-1833

This list of schools was kindly submitted by David Short, of Ashwell Education Services.  More information on the individual schools may be found in An Historical Atlas of Hertfordshire, which was edited by David and published in April 2011.  David has also written a history of Ashwell Merchant Taylors' School, excerpts of which may be found in Snippets of Ashwell's History and in the journal, Herts Past & Present.  Many thanks to David for this valuable addition to the Register! 
Place School From Type Comments
1 Abbots Langley National 1830/1 N
2 Aldenham Platt's Free Grammar School 1596 G
3 Aldenham National 1826 N
4 Ashwell Chantry School 1548 O
5 Ashwell Merchant Taylors' School 1655 C
6 Aspendon Aspendon Free School (Mary Carter) 1704 C
7 Aston National 1832/3 N
8 Barkway William Moore's Charity 1608 C
9 Barley Chapman's post 1626 C
10 Bayford National 1832/3 N
11 Berkhamsted Bourne's Charity School 1727 C
12 Berkhamsted Free Grammar School c1518 G
13 Berkhamsted Francis's Combe (for the poor) 1641 G
14 Bishop's Stortford  Grammar School 14th c G
15 Bishop's Stortford  Grammar School (Margaret Dane) 1579 G
16 Bishop's Stortford  National 1818 N
17 Bishop's Stortford  Rev William Pollhill (for the poor) 1722 C
18 Bishop's Stortford  (for poor boys) 1730 C
19 Braughing Braughing School (Marmaduke Tenant) 1710 C
20 Braughing National 1815 N
21 Bricket Wood Old Bricket School pre 1838 C
22 Brookmans Park National 1824 N
23 Broxbourne Broxbourne Free School (Sir Richard Lacy) 1667 C
24 Broxbourne & Amwell National 1815 N
25 Buntingford Buntingford Grammar school 1625 G
26 Bushey National 1826 N
27 Cheshunt Cheshunt Free School 1642 C
28 Cheshunt National 1815 N
29 Chipping Barnet Chipping Barnet Free Grammar School 1573 G
30 Chipping Barnet Elizabeth Allen's Free School 1725 C
31 Chipping Barnet National 1824 N
32 Codicote National 1824 N
33 Colney Heath Board 1814 O
34 Cottered Henry Soams 1829 C
35 Datchworth National 1820 N
36 East Barnet National 1822 N
37 Elstree National 1820 N
38 Furneux Pelham Furneux Pelham Charity School 1724 C
39 Great Gaddesden National 1820 N
40 Great Hormead National 1815 N
41 Great Munden National 1827 N
42 Hatfield National 1814 N
43 Hatfield Countess Anne's 1733 C
44 Hemel Hempstead Combe's School 1641 C
45 Hemel Hempstead Warren's School 1796 C
46 Hemel Hempstead National 1829/30 N
47 Hertford Hertford School (Hale's Free Grammar) 1557 G
48 Hertford Christ's Hospital 1683 C
49 Hertford Greencoat School 1760 C
50 Hertford Brown Coat 1793 C
51 Hertford National 1813 N
52 Hertford Infants & girls - British 1815/1830 B
53 Hertford Haileybury College 1804 O
54 Hitchin Hitchin Free School (John Mattock) 1632 C
55 Hitchin Hitchin Girls' Charity School 1719 C
56 Hitchin National 1817 N
57 Hitchin Boys - British 1811 B
58 Hitchin Girls and infants - British 1816 B
59 Hitchin Grammar 1560 G
60 Hoddesdon & Broxbourne National 1815 N
61 Hoddesdon Easter Jones 1819 C
62 Kelshall Ed Stoughton 1597/8 C
63 Kelshall John Jeneway 1654 C
64 Kelshall National  1822 N
65 Kimpton National 1815 N
66 King's Langley National 1830 N
67 Layston Grammar School (Elizabeth Freeman) 1633 G
68 Little Berkhampstead National 1828 N
69 Little Hadham National 1815 N
70 Little Munden National 1822 N
71 Markyate Market Street School 1741 C
72 Much Hadham Mary Hales -boys & girls 1720 C
73 Much Hadham National 1814 N
74 Northaw Charity 1603-25 C
75 Offley Day, boys & girls 1804 C
76 Pirton British 1828 B
77 Preston National 1818 N
78 Redbourn pre 1731 O school already existed as money given to the schoolmaster
79 Rickmansworth  Rickmansworth Charity School 1729 C
80 Rickmansworth  National 1814 N
81 Rickmansworth  British 1831 B
82 Royston Infants - British 1826 B
83 Sandridge National 1824 N
84 Sawbridgeworth National 1825 N
85 St Albans National 1814 N
86 St Albans St Albans Grammar School 9th c G
87 St albans British 1831 B
88 St Paul's Walden National 1826 N
89 Standon Standon School 1612 C
90 Standon c1135 O John de Standon's? money given in 1815.  Andrew Ayres Chatiry gave money in 1833 to a school.
91 Stanstead Abbots Stanstead Abbots Free Grammar School 1635 G
92 Stanstead Abbots National 1817 N
93 Stevenage Thomas Alleyn School 1558 G
94 Stevenage pre 1312 G
95 Tewin Dr Yarborough & Lady Cathcart 1773 C
96 Therfield Schoolhouse pre 1600 O
97 Therfield Therfield School pre 1828 C
98 Therfield Day school 1818 C
99 Thorley National 1817 N
100 Walkern National 1830 N
101 Wallington Brown's school 1736 C
102 Ware Ware Free School 1612 C
103 Ware Dame Margaret Tufton & Anne Ball 1722 C
104 Ware Btitish 1818 B
105 Ware National 1820 N
106 Wareside Wareside School 1633 C
107 Watford Watford Endowed Schools Francis Combe 1640 C
108 Watford Mrs Elizabeth Fuller 1708 C
109 Watford Cassiobury - British 1819 B
110 Watton at Stone Thompson's Free School 1662 C
111 Watton at Stone National 1817 N
112 Welwyn Dr Young's 1765 C
113 Welwyn National 1830/1 N
114 Westmill National 1827 N
115 Wheathamstead National 1815 N
116 Widford National 1826 N
Comments