Hook Schools


Many thanks to Margaret Frank for this transcription of school master and scholars from the Hook 1881 census:
 
School master John Greenwood 
 His children: Frank7 ; Alice 4
 
Sewing Mistress Mary Lee
 
Day School Teacher  John H Armitage [Mentioned in the Alexander Street Board School on your website]
 
SHERWOOD Coal  superintendant: Mary E 8; Sarah7; Owen G 4
 
SHERWOOD Dockside labourer: Sarah 5
 
MELLOR Mariner's wife[husband presumably at sea?]: John 13; Ada 9; Eliza 7
 
TASKER Railway Signalman: Sarah11; Nina 9; Ada 7; Anise 4
 
DOBSON Railway Signalman: Emily10; Edward8; Jane6; John W 4
 
PEASE Accountant: WilliamH 12
 
PHILLIPS Greengrocer: Esther12
 
BRIGGS Ag Lab: George 8; Harry Buck [a boarder] 8
 
HUTCHINSON Farmer: John 12
 
COY Ag Lab: Emma 12; Mary 10; Edith 6; Frank 5
 
SPINK Dairyman: Thomas 7; Herbert H 5; Arthur 3 [was marked as scholar age 3]
 
RAMSEY Coal Tip Labourer: Fred 14; Emily12; George 10; Clara 6; Florence 3 [another young one at school]
 
COATES Market Gardener: Emma 8
 
HUNTINGTON Dock Labourer: Louisa 10; Ruth 8; Tom 6; Walter 5
 
DAY Dock Labourer: Laura 8; George 4
 
SMITH Farmer: Emily 13; Anne 9; George 6; John 5
 
SPINK Farmer: Joseph Rogers GS 13
 
DIXON Market Gardener: George 12; Fred 7; James 6; Herbert 3[another young one]
 
LEE Dock Labourer: Andrew 9
 
DURHAM Groom: William 9; James 6
 
BRISTOW Ag Lab: Thomas 12; Annie 10; Grace 7
 
LAYCOCK Mariner: Charles 10
 
GREGORY Ag Lab: Robert12
 
DUKELS Dockside Labourer: Francis 8
 
FRETWELL Ag Lab[I have this family  in my tree but haven't found a link to this family as yet]: Mary 5
 
RODGERS Dock Labourer: George 11; Lucy 7; Mary 6
 
TASKER Shipwright: Elizabeth10; Alice 8; Lucy 5; Frances 3[another young one]
 
MYERS Market Gardener and Huckster[what was that trade?]: James 12
 
GARRET Licenced Pot Hawker: Tom 4
 
SPINK Railway Labourer: Alice10; Frank8; Alfred 7; Ruth 5; Rosa 4
 
WILLBE Dock Labourer: Emily11; Frances 9; Roseline 7; Ada 3[another youngster]
 
DUKELLS Ag Lab: Lillian [niece]8; Ada Mary Bean[neice]14
 
HAIGH Platelayer in Railway: John 3[another youngster]
 
LEE Innkeeper: Alice 6
 
POWELL General Labourer: Charles 6
 
SHERBURN Ships Carpenter: Harry 5
 
THOMPSON Gen LAB: Joseph 7; Annie 4
 
REDMAN Unemployed wife of an Ag Lab[had he gone away seeking work?]: John 12; Thomas 8
 
CARLISLE Dock Labourer : Eva 8; Edward 6
 
SWEETING Ag Lab: Harriet 13; George 11; John 9
 
TIMBERTON Gen Lab: Thomas 4
 
LEES  Pipemaker: Eliza 10; Frank 9
 
SPINK AG Lab: Sophie 9
 
FOREMAN Road Labourer: William GS 11
 
SPINK Cowkeeper and Market Gardener: Lucy 12
 
WARDROBE Cordwainer: Annie Hawkswell GD 8
 
BROWN Ag Lab: Florence  6; Lily 3[youngster again]
 
E CASTELLOW/ POLLARD Mariner: Elizabeth 8; Louisa 4
 
LEE Gen Lab: JOHN 10; Sarah 7
 
ELDIN Ships carpenter: Edward 13; Arthur 10; William 9
 
THOMPSON Boiler Makers Labourer: Joseph 13; Henry10; Betsy 8; Robert 6
 
SHIPLEY Ag Lab: Mary 9; Jake 7
 
POWELL Dock Labourer: Elsie12
 
COULSON  Farmer: William 13; Clara  10; Lillie 9; Martha 5
 
TEALE Ag Lab: Annie 10; Louisa 8; Thomas 5